Menu

Scientific Program Day 1: Wednesday 7 April, 2021

09:30 - 11:00 Opening and Keynote Address

TRIANTI HALL

09:30 – 10:00 I-00  Opening
10:00 – 11:00  I-01 Keynote address: Ultrasound in vascular access: the good, the bad and the ugly – Massimo Lamperti (AE)

11:00 - 12:30 Plenary Session 1. WoCoVA 2020

TRIANTI HALL

Chairs: Sharon Armes (US), Josie Stone (US)
11:00 – 11:20
 I-02  The future of WoCoVA and GloVANet – Ton van Boxtel (NL)
11:20 – 11:30  I-03  New societies enter GloVANet – Josie Stone (US)
11:30 – 11:40 I-03  Brasil – tba
11:40 – 11:50 I-03 China – tba
11:50 – 12:00 I-03  Greece – tba
12:00 – 12:10 I-03 India – tba
12:10 – 12:20 I-03 Portugal – tba
12:20 – 12:30 Q & A

12:30 - 13:15 Lunch & Expert Cafe

13:15 - 14:15 Session 1. The state of the art of PICC insertion

TRIANTI HALL

Chairpersons: Evan Alexandrou (AU), Rebecca Sharp (US)
13:15 – 13:40
 I-04  The ‘global’ use of US during PICC insertion – Fulvio Pinelli (IT)
13:40 – 14:05  I-05  An insertion bundle for PICC in 2020 – Evangelos Konstantinou (GR)
14:05 – 14:15 Q &A

13:15 - 14:15 Session 2. Ultrasound for tip navigation and tip location

BANQUETING HALL

Chairpersons: Kathy Kokotis (US), Massimo Lamperti (AE)
13:15 – 13:40
 I-06  Ultrasound for tip navigation – Antonio LaGreca (IT)
13:40 – 14:05  I-07  Ultrasound for tip location – Davide Vailati (IT)
14:05 – 14:15 Q &A

13:15 - 14:15 Session 3. Which VAD in the non-hospitalized patient ?

SKALKOTAS HALL

Chairpersons: Paolo Balsorano (IT), Josie Stone (US)
13:15 – 13:40
 I-08  Optimizing outpatient intravascular device selection – Tim Spencer (US)
13:40 – 14:05  I-09  Long term VADs – Andrew Bodemham (GB)
14:05 – 14:15 Q &A

13:15 - 14:15 Pediatric Session A. Infection prevention in NICU and PICU

MC3

Chairpersons: Roland van Rens (QA), Vito D’Andrea (IT)
13:15 – 13:40
 IP-01  Old and new strategies for infection prevention in neonates – Darcy Doellman (US)
13:40 – 14:05  IP-02  VAD related infections in pediatric care: extravasation, treatment and quality research – Agnes van den Hoogen (NL)
14:05 – 14:15 Q &A

14:15 - 14:30 Break

14:30 - 15:30 Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia 1,2,3,4

TRIANTI HALL
BANQUETING HALL
SKALKOTAS HALL
MC3

14:30 - 14:45 Break

16:00 - 18:00 Session 4. The state of the art of CICC insertion

TRIANTI HALL

Chairpersons: Matthew Jones (US), Fulvio Pinelli (IT)
16:00 – 16:25
 I-10  The ‘global’ use of US during CICC insertion – Daniele Biasucci (IT)
16:25 – 16:50  I-11  The next standard for CICC: the ultrasound approach to the axillary vein – Andrew Bodenham (GB)
16:50 – 17:15  I-12  An insertion bundle for CICC in 2020 – Fabrizio Brescia (IT)
17:15 – 17:30 Q &A
ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS
17:30 – 17:45 A-01  tba
17:45 – 18:00 A-02  tba

16:00 - 18:00 Session 5. VAD for apheresis and for dialysis: what's new

BANQUETING HALL

Chairpersons: Amy Bardin (US), Jocelyn Hill (CA)
16:00 – 16:25
 I-13  Peripheral approach to apheresis: midline catheters – Mauro Pittiruti (IT)
16:25 – 16:50  I-14  Central approach to apheresis – Antonio LaGreca (IT)
16:50 – 17:15  I-15  Dialysis catheters: the state of the art in 2020 – Maurizio Gallieni (IT)
17:15 – 17:30 Q &A
ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS
17:30 – 17:45 A-03  tba
17:45 – 18:00 A-04  tba

16:00 - 18:00 Session 6. Radiology versus ultrasound in the diagnosis of VAD-related complications

SKALKOTAS HALL

Chairpersons: Marguerite Stas (BE), Ulf Teichgräber (DE)
16:00 – 16:25
 I-16  X-ray versus US in catheter-related thrombosis – Elias Kehagias (GR)
16:25 – 16:50  I-17  Fibroblastic sleeve: common pitfalls and diagnostic challenges. – Paolo Balsorano (IT)
16:50 – 17:15  I-18  X-ray versus US in secondary tip malposition – Davide Vailati (IT)
17:15 – 17:30 Q &A
ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS
17:30 – 17:45 A-05  tba
17:45 – 18:00 A-06  tba

16:00 - 18:00 Pediatric Session B. NIR technology and its clinical application

MC3

Chairpersons: Christian Breschan (AT), Amanda Ullman (AU)
16:00 – 16:25
 IP-03  NIR technology and the RaSuVA protocol – Vito D’Andrea (IT)
16:25 – 16:50  IP-04  NIR technology: different devices, different concerns – Roland van Rens (QA)
16:50 – 17:15  IP-05  Novelties in ECC and UVC – Giovanni Barone (IT)
17:15 – 17:30 Q &A
ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS
17:30 – 17:45 AP-01  tba
17:45 – 18:00 AP-02  tba

18:00 - 19:00 Welcome Reception

Exhibition space